JUNIOR

#Family or SpeciesSpecies or Sub-speciesScientific NameMass (kg)DiverUnionYear
1BaardmanTasselfishUmbrina robinsoni7,79K. SolomonSKZN2022
2BaracudaGreatSphyraena barracuda
3BaracudaPickhandleSphyraena jello
4BaracudaSawtoothSphyraena putnamae
5BaracudaBlackfinSphyraena qenie
6BarrelfishAfrican BarrelfishSchedophilus velaini
7Big eyeCrescent-TailPriacanthus hamrur
8BonefishAlbula vulpes
9BonitoOrientalSarda orientalis
10BonitoAtlanticSarda sarda
11BreamSoldierArgyrops filamentosus
12BreamSanterCheimerius nufar
13BreamEnglishmanChrysoblephus anglicus
14BreamDageraadChrysoblephus cristiceps
15BreamRed StumpnoseChrysoblephus gibbiceps
16BreamRed RomanChrysoblephus laticeps
17BreamFalse EnglishmanChrysoblephus lophus
18BreamSlingerChrysoblephus puniceus
19BreamBlack MusselcrackerCymatoceps nasutus
20BreamZebraDiplodus cervinus hottentotus
21BreamBlacktailDiplodus sargus capensis
22BreamJohn BrownGymnocrotaphus curvidens
23BreamWhite SteenbrasLithognathus lithognathus
24BreamHottentot - BluePachymetopon aeneum
25BreamHottentotPachymetopon blochii
26BreamBronzePachymetopon grande
27BreamRed SteenbrasPetrus rupestris
28BreamGermanPolyamblyodon germanum
29BreamChristiePolyamblyodon gibbosum
30BreamScotsmanPolysteganus preorbitalis
31BreamWhite StumpnoseRhabdosargus globiceps
32BreamCape StumpnoseRhabdosargus holubi
33BreamNatal StumpnoseRhabdosargus sarga3,15K. SolomonSKZN2022
34BreamBigeye StumpnoseRhabdosargus thorpei
35BreamWhite MusselcrackerSparodon durbanensis
36CarpenterArgyrozona argyrozona
37CavebassLantern FishDinoperca petersi1,32K. SolomonSKZN2021
38ChubBrassyKyphosus vaigiensis
39ChubGreyKyphosus bigibbus
40Concertina fishDrepani longimanus
41DoradoDorado, DorrieCoryphaena hippurus
42Drift fishSouthernAriomma indica
43Elephant fishCallorhincus capensis
44ElfShadPomatomus saltatrix
45EmperorBlue-lined large-eyedGymnocranius grandoculis
46EmperorYellowfinLethrinus crocineus
47EmperorLongnoseLethrinus olivaceus
48EmperorBlueLethrinus nebulosus
49EmperorBigeye BarenoseMonotaxis grandoculis
50FingerfinTwo-tone, ButterfishChirodactylus brachydactylus
51FingerfinBanksteenbrasChirodactylus grandis
52FingerfinNatal BanksteenbrasChirodactylus jessicalenorum
53FlatheadBartailPlatycephalus indicus
54GaljoenGaljoenDichistius capensis
55GarrickGarrick, Leervis, LeerieLichia amia11,52K. solomonSKZN2023
56GeelbekCape SalmonAtractoscion aequidens
57GoatfishBlacksaddleParupeneus rubescens
58GoatfishGoldsaddleParupeneus cyclostomus
59GoatfishIndianParupeneus indicus
60GrunterCockPomadasys multimaculatum
61GrunterJavelinPomadasys kaakan
62GrunterSpottedPomadasys commersonnii
63HorsefishSmoothCongiopodus torvus
64John DoryZeus faber
65JutjawParascorpis typus
66KingfishLongfinCarangoides armatus
67KingfishLongnoseCarangoides chrysophrys
68KingfishCoastalCarangoides coeruleopinnatus
69KingfishBlueCarangoides ferdau
70KingfishYellowspotted, FulviCarangoides fulvoguttatus
71KingfishBludgerCarangoides gymnostethus
72KingfishGiantCaranx ignobilis
73KingfishBluefinCaranx melampygus
74KingfishBrassyCaranx papuensis
75KingfishBlacktipCaranx sem
76KingfishBigeyeCaranx sexfasciatus
77KingfishWhitePseudocaranx dentex
78KingfishBlackbandedSeriolina nigrofasciata
79KnifejawCapeOplegnathus conwayi
80KnifejawMozambiqueOplegnathus peaolopesi
81KnifejawNatalOplegnathus robinsoni
82KobDaga Salmon, KabeljouArgyrosomus japonicus21,90K. SolomonSKZN2022
83KobSquaretailArgyrosomus thorpei
84MackerelKingScomberomorus commerson
85MackerelQueenScomberomorus plurilineatus
86MarlinBlackMakaira indica
87MarlinBlueMakaira nigricans
88MarlinStripedTetrapturus audax
89MilkfishChanosChanos chanos
90MirrorfishThreadfinAlectis ciliaris
91MirrorfishIndianAlectis indicus
92MulletStripedLiza tricuspidens
93MulletFlatheadMugil cephalus
94NeedlefishGarfishAblennes hians
95ParrotfishBlue HumpheadChlorurus cyanescens
96ParrotfishBluebarredScarus ghobban
97ParrotfishEmberScarus rubroviolaceus
98ParrotfishFivesaddleScarus scaber
99ParrotfishSplit PaintScarus sordidus
100ParrotfishStarry-eye, ChristmasCalotomus carolinus
101PomfretBlackParastromateus niger
102PompanoSouthernTrachinotus africanus
103PompanoLarge SpottedTrachinotus botla
104Prodigal sonCobiaRachycentron canadum
105QueenfishQueenieScomberoides commersonnianus
106RabbitfishWhitespotSiganus sutor
107Rainbow runnerElagatis bipinnulata
108RockcodPeacockCephalopholis argus
109RockcodCoralCephalopholis miniata
110RockcodSix BlotchCephalopholis sexmaculata
111RockcodTomatoCephalopholis sonnerati
112RockcodSmoothDermatolepsis striolatus
113RockcodCatfaceEpinephelus andersoni
114RockcodWhitespotEpinephelus caeruleopunctatus
115RockcodMoustacheEpinephelus chabaudi
116RockcodBrownspottedEpinephelus chlorostigma
117RockcodYellowtail, PurpleEpinephelus flavocaeruleus
118RockcodYellowbellyEpinephelus guaza5,81G RubidgeEP2021
119RockcodStreaky SpotEpinephelus longispinus
120RockcodMalabarEpinephelus malabaricus
121RockcodHoneycombEpinephelus merra
122RockcodWhite-blotchedEpinephelus multinotatus
123RockcodTigerEpinephelus posteli
124RockcodHalfmoonEpinephelus rivulatus
125RockcodFoursaddleEpinephelus spilotoceps
126RockcodOrange SpottedEpinephelus suillus
127RockcodGreasyEpinephelus tauvina
128RockcodMarbled LeopardPlectropomus punctatus
129RockcodYellow-edge LyretailVariola louti
130RubberlipSailfinDiagramma pictum
131RubberlipDuskyPlectorhinchus chubbi
132RubberlipLemonfishPlectorhinchus flavomaculatus
133RubberlipHarry HotlipsPlectorhinchus gibbosus
134RubberlipBarredPlectorhinchus plagiodesmus
135RubberlipWhitebarredPlectorhinchus playfairi
136RubberlipMinstrelPlectorhinchus schotaf
137RubberlipRedlipPlectorhinchus sordidus
138SailfishIndo-PacificIstiophorus platypterus
139ScadTorpedoMegalaspis cordyla
140ScorpionfishLarge Scale ScorpionfishScorpaena scrofa1,37K.SolomonSKZN2022
141SnapperSmalltooth Red JobfishPristipomoides filamentosus
142SnapperGreen Jobfish, KaakapAprion virescens
143SnapperRiverLutjanus argentimaculatus
144SnapperTwinspotLutjanus bohar
145SnapperSpeckledLutjanus rivulatus
146SnapperBloodLutjanus sanguineus
147SnapperBlack beautyMacolor niger
148SnapperDusky FusilierParacaesio sordidus
149SnapperYellowtail Fusilier, Protea BreamParacaesio xanthura
150SnoekCapeThyrsites atun
151SoleShallow-waterSynaptura marginata
152SpringerTen PounderElops machnata
153SpadefishSpadieTripterodon orbis
154StonebreamStonyNoescorpis lithophilus
155SquirrelfishSabreSargocentron spiniferum
156TripletailLobotesLobotes surinamensis
157TunaSlenderAllothunnus fallai
158TunaEastern LittleEuthynnus affinis
159TunaDogtoothGymnosarda unicolor
160TunaSkipjackKatsuwonus pelamis
161TunaLongfin, AlbacoreThunnus alalunga
162TunaYellowfinThunnus albacares
163TunaBig eyeThunnus obesus
164UnicornfishBluespineNaso unicornis
165UnicornfishBlacktongueNaso xenocanthus
166UnicornLeatherjacketAluterus monoceros
167WahooAcanthocybium solandri
168WrasseGoldsaddle hogfishBodianus perditio
169WrasseSaddlebackBodianus bilunulatus
170WrasseSurgeThalassoma purpureum
171Wrasse (Hogfish)Clown ClorisCoris aygula
172YellowtailAmberjackSeriola dumerili
173YellowtailGiantSeriola lalandi
174YellowtailLongfinSeriola rivoliana
Rock LobsterWest CoastJasus lalandii
Rock LobsterEast CoastPanulirus homarus

This record list has been amended to exclude from it all records shot outside the borders of South Africa,
all protected species and all sharks, rays & skates.

Spearfishing Custodian: Angelo Spada
e-mail: Spadadon@gmail.com

Legend:

  • B – Border
  • Bid – Boland
  • EP – Eastern Province
  • Mld – Midlands
  • KZN – Natal
  • NG – Northern Gauteng
  • SC – Southern Cape
  • SG – Southern Gauteng
  • SN – Southern Natal
  • WP – Western Province
  • Z – Zululand