WOMANS

#Family or SpeciesSpecies or Sub-speciesScientific NameMass (kg)DiverUnionYear
1BaardmanTasselfishUmbrina ronchus5,960T. NadauldSKZN2020
2BaracudaGreatSphyraena barracudaVacant
3BaracudaPickhandleSphyraena jelloVacant
4BaracudaSawtoothSphyraena putnamaeVacant
5BaracudaBlackfinSphyraena qenieVacant
6BarrelfishAfrican BarrelfishSchedophilus velainiVacant
7Big eyeCrescent-TailPriacanthus hamrurVacant
8BonefishAlbula vulpesVacant
9BonitoOrientalSarda orientalisVacant
10BonitoAtlanticSarda sarda1,816J. WegewarthWP2020
11BreamSoldierArgyrops filamentosusVacant
12BreamSanterCheimerius nufar2,300M. de JagerWP2022
13BreamEnglishmanChrysoblephus anglicusVacant
14BreamDageraadChrysoblephus cristicepsVacant
15BreamRed StumpnoseChrysoblephus gibbicepsVacant
16BreamRed RomanChrysoblephus laticeps2,553M. de JagerWP2018
17BreamFalse EnglishmanChrysoblephus lophusVacant
18BreamSlingerChrysoblephus puniceus1,030T. NadauldSKZN2021
19BreamBlack MusselcrackerCymatoceps nasutusVacant
20BreamZebraDiplodus cervinus hottentotus1,272J. WegewarthWP2020
21BreamBlacktailDiplodus sargus capensisVacant
22BreamJohn BrownGymnocrotaphus curvidens1,846M. de JagerWP2021
23BreamWhite SteenbrasLithognathus lithognathusVacant
24BreamHottentot - BluePachymetopon aeneum3,140R NeethlingKZN1992
25BreamHottentotPachymetopon blochii1,710M. de JagerWP2019
26BreamBronzePachymetopon grande2,829T-R. ToichBorder2023
27BreamRed SteenbrasPetrus rupestrisVacant
28BreamGermanPolyamblyodon germanum1,930T. NadauldSKZN2019
29BreamChristiePolyamblyodon gibbosumVacant
30BreamScotsmanPolysteganus preorbitalis2,280T. NadauldSKZN2023
31BreamWhite StumpnoseRhabdosargus globicepsVacant
32BreamCape StumpnoseRhabdosargus holubiVacant
33BreamNatal StumpnoseRhabdosargus sarga2,310T. NadauldSKZN2021
34BreamBigeye StumpnoseRhabdosargus thorpeiVacant
35BreamWhite MusselcrackerSparodon durbanensis5,880T. NadauldSKZN2023
36CarpenterArgyrozona argyrozonaVacant
37CavebassLantern FishDinoperca petersiVacant
38ChubBrassyKyphosus vaigiensisVacant
39ChubGreyKyphosus bigibbusVacant
40Concertina fishDrepani longimanusVacant
41DoradoDorado, DorrieCoryphaena hippurusVacant
42Drift fishSouthernAriomma indicaVacant
43Elephant fishCallorhincus capensisVacant
44ElfShadPomatomus saltatrixVacant
45EmperorRippled BarenoseGymnocranius robinsoniVacant
46EmperorYellowfinLethrinus crocineus
47EmperorLongnoseLethrinus olivaceusVacant
48EmperorBlueLethrinus nebulosusVacant
49EmperorBigeye BarenoseMonotaxis grandoculisVacant
50FingerfinTwo-tone, ButterfishChirodactylus brachydactylusVacant
51FingerfinBanksteenbrasChirodactylus grandis4,335T-R. ToichBorder2021
52FingerfinNatal BanksteenbrasChirodactylus jessicalenorumVacantT. NadauldSKZN2021
53FlatheadBartailPlatycephalus indicusVacant
54GaljoenGaljoenDichistius capensis2,420M. de JagerWP2021
55GarrickGarrick, Leervis, LeerieLichia amia14,270T. NadauldSKZN2019
56GeelbekCape SalmonAtractoscion aequidensVacant
57GoatfishBlacksaddleParupeneus rubescensVacant
58GoatfishGoldsaddleParupeneus cyclostomusVacant
59GoatfishIndianParupeneus indicusVacant
60GrunterCockPomadasys multimaculatumVacant
61GrunterJavelinPomadasys kaakanVacant
62GrunterSpottedPomadasys commersonnii3,550T. NadauldSKZN2021
63HorsefishSmoothCongiopodus torvusVacant
64John DoryZeus faber2,700T. NadauldSKZN2020
65JutjawParascorpis typusVacant
66KingfishLongfinCarangoides armatusVacant
67KingfishLongnoseCarangoides chrysophrysVacant
68KingfishCoastalCarangoides coeruleopinnatusVacant
69KingfishBlueCarangoides ferdauVacant
70KingfishYellowspotted, FulviCarangoides fulvoguttatusVacant
71KingfishBludgerCarangoides gymnostethusVacant
72KingfishGiantCaranx ignobilisVacant
73KingfishBluefinCaranx melampygusVacant
74KingfishBrassyCaranx papuensisVacant
75KingfishBlacktipCaranx semVacant
76KingfishBigeyeCaranx sexfasciatusVacant
77KingfishWhitePseudocaranx dentexVacant
78KingfishBlackbandedSeriolina nigrofasciataVacant
79KnifejawCapeOplegnathus conwayi3,535T-R. ToichBorder2023
80KnifejawMozambiqueOplegnathus peaolopesiVacant
81KnifejawNatalOplegnathus robinsoni2,220T. NadauldSKZN2019
82KobDaga Salmon, KabeljouArgyrosomus japonicus12,050T-R. ToichBorder2021
83KobSquaretailArgyrosomus thorpeiVacant
84MackerelKingScomberomorus commerson11,100T. NadauldSKZN2022
85MackerelQueenScomberomorus plurilineatus4,910T. NadauldSKZN2019
86MarlinBlackMakaira indicaVacant
87MarlinBlueMakaira nigricansVacant
88MarlinStripedTetrapturus audaxVacant
89MilkfishChanosChanos chanosVacant
90MirrorfishThreadfinAlectis ciliarisVacant
91MirrorfishIndianAlectis indicusVacant
92MulletStripedLiza tricuspidens1,070T. NadauldSKZN2019
93MulletFlatheadMugil cephalusVacant
94NeedlefishGarfishAblennes hiansVacant
95ParrotfishBlue HumpheadChlorurus cyanescensVacant
96ParrotfishBluebarredScarus ghobbanVacant
97ParrotfishEmberScarus rubroviolaceusVacant
98ParrotfishFivesaddleScarus scaberVacant
99ParrotfishSplit PaintScarus sordidusVacant
100ParrotfishStarry-eye, ChristmasCalotomus carolinusVacant
101PomfretBlackParastromateus nigerVacant
102PompanoSouthernTrachinotus africanusVacant
103PompanoLarge SpottedTrachinotus botlaVacant
104Prodigal sonCobiaRachycentron canadum9,380T. NadauldSKZN2023
105QueenfishQueenieScomberoides commersonnianusVacant
106RabbitfishWhitespotSiganus sutorVacant
107Rainbow runnerElagatis bipinnulataVacant
108RockcodPeacockCephalopholis argusVacant
109RockcodCoralCephalopholis miniataVacant
110RockcodSix BlotchCephalopholis sexmaculataVacant
111RockcodTomatoCephalopholis sonneratiVacant
112RockcodSmoothDermatolepsis striolatusVacant
113RockcodCatfaceEpinephelus andersoni5,960T. NadauldSKZN2023
114RockcodWhitespotEpinephelus caeruleopunctatusVacant
115RockcodMoustacheEpinephelus chabaudiVacant
116RockcodBrownspottedEpinephelus chlorostigma
117RockcodYellowtail, PurpleEpinephelus flavocaeruleusVacant
118RockcodYellowbellyEpinephelus guazaVacant
119RockcodStreaky SpotEpinephelus longispinusVacant
120RockcodMalabarEpinephelus malabaricusVacant
121RockcodHoneycombEpinephelus merraVacant
122RockcodWhite-blotchedEpinephelus multinotatusVacant
123RockcodTigerEpinephelus posteliVacant
124RockcodHalfmoonEpinephelus rivulatusVacant
125RockcodFoursaddleEpinephelus spilotocepsVacant
126RockcodOrange SpottedEpinephelus suillusVacant
127RockcodGreasyEpinephelus tauvinaVacant
128RockcodMarbled LeopardPlectropomus punctatusVacant
129RockcodYellow-edge LyretailVariola loutiVacant
130RubberlipSailfinDiagramma pictumVacant
131RubberlipDuskyPlectorhinchus chubbi3,090T. NadauldSKZN2023
132RubberlipLemonfishPlectorhinchus flavomaculatusVacant
133RubberlipHarry HotlipsPlectorhinchus gibbosusVacant
134RubberlipBarredPlectorhinchus plagiodesmusVacant
135RubberlipWhitebarredPlectorhinchus playfairiVacant
136RubberlipMinstrelPlectorhinchus schotafVacant
137RubberlipRedlipPlectorhinchus sordidusVacant
138SailfishIndo-PacificIstiophorus platypterus39,000T. NadauldSKZN2020
139ScadTorpedoMegalaspis cordylaVacant
140ScorpionfishLarge Scale ScorpionfishScorpaena scrofa1,335T. NadauldSKZN2020
141SnapperSmalltooth Red JobfishPristipomoides filamentosusVacant
142SnapperGreen Jobfish, KaakapAprion virescensVacant
143SnapperRiverLutjanus argentimaculatusVacant
144SnapperTwinspotLutjanus boharVacant
145SnapperSpeckledLutjanus rivulatusVacant
146SnapperBloodLutjanus sanguineusVacant
147SnapperBlack beautyMacolor nigerVacant
148SnapperDusky FusilierParacaesio sordidus1,600T. NadauldSKZN2019
149SnapperYellowtail Fusilier, Protea BreamParacaesio xanthuraVacant
150SnoekCapeThyrsites atunVacant
151SpringerTen PounderElops machnataVacant
152SpadefishSpadieTripterodon orbis2,177M. de JagerWP2023
153StonebreamStonyNoescorpis lithophilus1,030T. NadauldSKZN2019
154StonefishStonefishSynanceia verrucosaVacant
155SquirrelfishSabreSargocentron spiniferumVacant
156TripletailLobotesLobotes surinamensisVacant
157TunaSlenderAllothunnus fallaiVacant
158TunaEastern LittleEuthynnus affinisVacant
159TunaDogtoothGymnosarda unicolorVacant
160TunaSkipjackKatsuwonus pelamisVacant
161TunaLongfin, AlbacoreThunnus alalungaVacant
162TunaYellowfinThunnus albacaresVacant
163TunaBig eyeThunnus obesusVacant
164UnicornfishBluespineNaso unicornisVacant
165UnicornfishBlacktongueNaso xenocanthusVacant
166UnicornLeatherjacketAluterus monocerosVacant
167WahooAcanthocybium solandri18,980J. HattinghKZN2022
168WrasseGoldsaddle hogfishBodianus perditioVacant
169WrasseSaddlebackBodianus bilunulatusVacant
170WrasseSurgeThalassoma purpureumVacant
171Wrasse (Hogfish)Clown ClorisCoris aygulaVacant
172YellowtailAmberjackSeriola dumeriliVacant
173YellowtailGiantSeriola lalandi12,200M. de JagerWP2021
174YellowtailLongfinSeriola rivolianaVacant
Rock LobsterWest CoastJasus lalandii
Rock LobsterEast CoastPanulirus homarus

This record list has been amended to exclude from it all records shot outside the borders of South Africa,
all protected species and all sharks, rays & skates.

Spearfishing Custodian: Angelo Spada
e-mail: Spadadon@gmail.com

Legend:

  • B – Border
  • Bid – Boland
  • EP – Eastern Province
  • Mld – Midlands
  • KZN – Natal
  • NG – Northern Gauteng
  • SC – Southern Cape
  • SG – Southern Gauteng
  • SN – Southern Natal
  • WP – Western Province
  • Z – Zululand