MENS

#Family or SpeciesSpecies or Sub-speciesScientific NameMass (kg)DiverUnionYear
1BaardmanTasselfishUmbrina robinsoni12,60W PengellyWP1956
2BaracudaGreatSphyraena barracuda29,60M RoxburghKZN1977
3BaracudaPickhandleSphyraena jello17,20N McNicollKZN1994
4BaracudaSawtoothSphyraena putnamae15,20B LeisegangKZN1985
5BaracudaBlackfinSphyraena qenie13,60L JonesKZN1970
6BarrelfishAfrican BarrelfishSchedophilus velaini2,70R NienaberWP2011
7Big eyeCrescent-TailPriacanthus hamrur1,40J BlignautKZN2018
8BonefishAlbula vulpes6,81D FabrieZ2001
9BonitoOrientalSarda orientalis5,81J BlignautKZN2006
10BonitoAtlanticSarda sarda5,20C VersluisKZN2006
11BreamSoldierArgyrops filamentosus4,80S AtlasKZN1979
12BreamSanterCheimerius nufar5,46G RubidgeEP2000
13BreamEnglishmanChrysoblephus anglicus6,50A DunneKZN1997
14BreamDageraadChrysoblephus cristiceps6,40A LouwWP1986
15BreamRed StumpnoseChrysoblephus gibbiceps8,20C MyburghWP2018
16BreamRed RomanChrysoblephus laticeps4,57T BothaWP1993
17BreamFalse EnglishmanChrysoblephus lophus2,45J BlignautKZN2018
18BreamSlingerChrysoblephus puniceus2,80L JonesKZN1971
19BreamBlack MusselcrackerCymatoceps nasutus36,00A BennetsKZN1978
20BreamZebraDiplodus cervinus hottentotus3,20J du ToitWP1980
21BreamBlacktailDiplodus sargus capensis1,98C SmithWP1982
22BreamJohn BrownGymnocrotaphus curvidens3,70T BothaWP1988
23BreamWhite SteenbrasLithognathus lithognathus21,00A HartmanWP1980
24BreamHottentot - BluePachymetopon aeneum3,14R NeethlingKZN1992
25BreamHottentotPachymetopon blochii2,67PJ de WitBoland2009
26BreamBronzePachymetopon grande5,40D CalitzWP1987
27BreamRed SteenbrasPetrus rupestris45,40F LangeWP1976
28BreamGermanPolyamblyodon germanum3,20S AtlasKZN1974
29BreamChristiePolyamblyodon gibbosum3,15J BlignautKZN2018
30BreamScotsmanPolysteganus preorbitalis8,35S GerberEP2001
31BreamWhite StumpnoseRhabdosargus globiceps2,20A LourensWP1980
32BreamCape StumpnoseRhabdosargus holubi1,60T Elvin-JensenWP2006
33BreamNatal StumpnoseRhabdosargus sarga7,00L SchourieKZN2021
34BreamBigeye StumpnoseRhabdosargus thorpei1,37R BurmeisterKZN2006
35BreamWhite MusselcrackerSparodon durbanensis22,20W FowlerEP1974
36CarpenterArgyrozona argyrozona2,28M WhiteEP2011
37CavebassLantern FishDinoperca petersi5,80E RoestKZN1962
38ChubBrassyKyphosus vaigiensis2,47N.BarnardKZN2018
39ChubGreyKyphosus bigibbus8,60E FrankenKZN1961
40Concertina fishDrepani longimanus2,40J KrynskiKZN1977
41DoradoDorado, DorrieCoryphaena hippurus22,65M v AchterberghKZN2005
42Drift fishSouthernAriomma indica2,24J MalanBoland2004
43Elephant fishCallorhincus capensis3,70R HattinghWP1990
44ElfShadPomatomus saltatrix7,90H SchifflersKZN1980
45EmperorBlue-lined large-eyedGymnocranius grandoculis3,51J BonthuysKZN2019
46EmperorYellowfinLethrinus crocineus8,80B WatsonKZN1985
47EmperorLongnoseLethrinus olivaceus9,10J BlignautKZN2005
48EmperorBlueLethrinus nebulosus5,40G AskewKZN1968
49EmperorBigeye BarenoseMonotaxis grandoculis2,80A BenjaminKZN1976
50FingerfinTwo-tone, ButterfishChirodactylus brachydactylus2,14JC le RouxWP2023
51FingerfinBanksteenbrasChirodactylus grandis10,00M AistrichWP1967
52FingerfinNatal BanksteenbrasChirodactylus jessicalenorum7,50G RubidgeEP1992
53FlatheadBartailPlatycephalus indicus3,21A SpadaKZN2008
54GaljoenGaljoenDichistius capensis5,46S GerberEP1997
55GarrickGarrick, Leervis, LeerieLichia amia31,20M MacGregorKZN1956
56GeelbekCape SalmonAtractoscion aequidens13,00G RubidgeEP1995
57GoatfishBlacksaddleParupeneus rubescens1,58A. SpadaKZN2017
58GoatfishGoldsaddleParupeneus cyclostomus2,00S AtlasKZN1977
59GoatfishIndianParupeneus indicus1,31D. SolomonSKZN2017
60GrunterCockPomadasys multimaculatum5,80H HoltzmannKZN1991
61GrunterJavelinPomadasys kaakan3,90J UysZ1996
62GrunterSpottedPomadasys commersonnii8,60H HoltzmannKZN1997
63HorsefishSmoothCongiopodus torvus2,06C MyburghBoland1996
64John DoryZeus faber2,88C. WernerSKZN2017
65JutjawParascorpis typus5,40W PengellyWP1966
66KingfishLongfinCarangoides armatus2,55A SpadaKZN2016
67KingfishLongnoseCarangoides chrysophrys3,80N McNicollKZN2001
68KingfishCoastalCarangoides coeruleopinnatus3,79R. ColynGP2014
69KingfishBlueCarangoides ferdau4,10J JordaanZ2015
70KingfishYellowspotted, FulviCarangoides fulvoguttatus21,25C AnaniadisKZN2000
71KingfishBludgerCarangoides gymnostethusVacant - Fish under 9.4 kg will not be considered
72KingfishGiantCaranx ignobilis52,00G SmalKZN1997
73KingfishBluefinCaranx melampygus6,40N BarnardKZN2015
74KingfishBrassyCaranx papuensis5,20M GarnerZ1991
75KingfishBlacktipCaranx sem12,20G MannKZN2004
76KingfishBigeyeCaranx sexfasciatus7,00P DexterKZN1977
77KingfishWhitePseudocaranx dentex12,85D. SolomonSKZN2023
78KingfishBlackbandedSeriolina nigrofasciata5,80B WatsonKZN1989
79KnifejawCapeOplegnathus conwayi5,80E RoestKZN1961
80KnifejawMozambiqueOplegnathus peaolopesi5,70D NapierKZN1990
81KnifejawNatalOplegnathus robinsoni3,00L JonesKZN1987
82KobDaga Salmon, KabeljouArgyrosomus japonicus57,40J BlignautKZN2011
83KobSquaretailArgyrosomus thorpei11,02D. SolomonSKZN2019
84MackerelKingScomberomorus commerson36,80K DalyKZN2000
85MackerelQueenScomberomorus plurilineatus11,40T DreyerKZN1985
86MarlinBlackMakaira indica294,76S SolomonWP2018
87MarlinBlueMakaira nigricans41,60R ColynGP2018
88MarlinStripedTetrapturus audax68,00J JordaanZ1991
89MilkfishChanosChanos chanos24,00A NortonKZN2002
90MirrorfishThreadfinAlectis ciliaris13,41N JohnsenZ2016
91MirrorfishIndianAlectis indicus21,40J WilliamsKZN1980
92MulletStripedLiza tricuspidens2,51H HoltzmannKZN1993
93MulletFlatheadMugil cephalus1,83JC le RouxWP2018
94NeedlefishGarfishAblennes hians2,60D OosthuizenKZN1983
95ParrotfishBlue HumpheadChlorurus cyanescens1,70C WernerSKZN2007
96ParrotfishBluebarredScarus ghobban11,40N BarnardKZN2016
97ParrotfishEmberScarus rubroviolaceusVacant fish under 10kg will not be considered
98ParrotfishFivesaddleScarus scaber5,80L JonesKZN1966
99ParrotfishBullethead?Scarus sordidus10,80C. WernerKZN2015
100ParrotfishStarry-eye, ChristmasCalotomus carolinus1,99C. WernerKZN2018
101PomfretBlackParastromateus niger3,60L JonesKZN1974
102PompanoSouthernTrachinotus africanus17,60A DunneKZN1995
103PompanoLarge SpottedTrachinotus botla2,00P van RooyenWP1987
104Prodigal sonCobiaRachycentron canadum43,60J. BlignautKZN2014
105QueenfishQueenieScomberoides commersonnianus12,56S GerberEP2009
106RabbitfishWhitespotSiganus sutor2,80S AtlasKZN1972
107Rainbow runnerElagatis bipinnulata9,60A BenjaminKZN1977
108RockcodPeacockCephalopholis argus2,20M RoxburghKZN1978
109RockcodCoralCephalopholis miniata1,45N BarnardKZN2015
110RockcodSix BlotchCephalopholis sexmaculata2,40R ByrneKZN1987
111RockcodTomatoCephalopholis sonnerati5,32J VineKZN1999
112RockcodSmoothDermatolepsis striolatus12,50J BlignautKZN2022
113RockcodCaptain Fine, White EdgedEpinephalus albomarginatus4,04J BlignautKZN2022
114RockcodCatfaceEpinephelus andersoni9,40R BurmesterKZN2006
115RockcodWhitespotEpinephelus caeruleopunctatus4,12B BorstlapKZN2020
116RockcodMoustacheEpinephelus chabaudi62,20A Hay-BuchananKZN1968
117RockcodBrownspottedEpinephelus chlorostigma2,47J BlignautKZN2019
118RockcodYellowtail, PurpleEpinephelus flavocaeruleus19,70J GirzdaKZN1989
119RockcodYellowbellyEpinephelus guaza22,80J BlignautKZN2015
120RockcodStreaky SpotEpinephelus longispinus2,10J. BlignautKZN2019
121RockcodMalabarEpinephelus malabaricus35,50J BlignautKZN2002
122RockcodHoneycombEpinephelus merra3,00C v NiekerkKZN1969
123RockcodWhite-blotchedEpinephelus multinotatus10,98N BarnardKZN2019
124RockcodTiger / StripedfinEpinephelus posteli18,60J BlignautKZN2021
125RockcodHalfmoonEpinephelus rivulatus2,20J BlignautKZN2019
126RockcodFoursaddleEpinephelus spilotoceps3,40D MorrisKZN1976
127RockcodOrange SpottedEpinephelus suillus28,50C CronjeKZN1991
128RockcodGreasyEpinephelus tauvina3,54S RusselKZN1993
129RockcodMarbled LeopardPlectropomus punctatus14,40D DonaldsonKZN1969
130RockcodYellow-edge LyretailVariola louti7,80C SwartSN2009
131RubberlipSailfinDiagramma pictum8,60L JonesKZN1977
132RubberlipDuskyPlectorhinchus chubbi10,65G UysKZN2016
133RubberlipLemonfishPlectorhinchus flavomaculatus4,40K ListerKZN1960
134RubberlipHarry HotlipsPlectorhinchus gibbosus10,10A SpadaKZN2009
135RubberlipBarredPlectorhinchus plagiodesmus16,00C WebbKZN1970
136RubberlipWhitebarredPlectorhinchus playfairi6,80J GirzdaKZN1984
137RubberlipMinstrelPlectorhinchus schotaf10,00L JonesKZN1977
138RubberlipRedlipPlectorhinchus sordidus9,00E FrankenKZN1964
139SailfishIndo-PacificIstiophorus platypterus63,40A HeydornZ1992
140ScadTorpedoMegalaspis cordyla1,65R WarrenKZN2015
141ScorpionfishLarge Scale ScorpionfishScorpaena scrofa2,79D. SolomonSKZN2022
142SnapperSmalltooth Red Jobfish / RustyPristipomoides filamentosus7,10A JonesKZN2023
143SnapperGreen Jobfish, KaakapAprion virescens16,80C TheronKZN2005
144SnapperRiverLutjanus argentimaculatus16,60B AndersonWP1991
145SnapperTwinspotLutjanus bohar11,00M RoxburghKZN1975
146SnapperHumpbackLutjanus gibbus1,97J BlignautKZN2022
147SnapperSpeckledLutjanus rivulatus12,30J BlignautKZN2004
148SnapperBloodLutjanus sanguineus9,50E FrankenKZN1969
149SnapperBlack beautyMacolor niger4,80J WilliamsKZN1978
150SnapperDusky FusilierParacaesio sordidus3,00C WernerSKZN2008
151SnapperYellowtail Fusilier, Protea BreamParacaesio xanthura2,95G Le MemeKZN2017
152SnoekCapeThyrsites atun5,50W PetersonWP2015
153SoleShallow-waterSynaptura marginata1,40M. WhiteEP2018
154SpringerTen PounderElops machnata9,00W GalliZ1991
155SpadefishSpadieTripterodon orbis8,00M RoxburghKZN1978
156StonebreamStonyNoescorpis lithophilus2,60K EsterhuysenEP1978
157StonefishStonefishSynanceia verrucosa2,89A SpadaSG2019
158SquirrelfishSabreSargocentron spiniferum2,00M RoxburghKZN1977
159TripletailLobotesLobotes surinamensis3,45J BlignautKZN2010
160TunaSlenderAllothunnus fallai7,00D HammondWP1958
161TunaEastern LittleEuthynnus affinis9,40J GirzdaKZN1987
162TunaDogtoothGymnosarda unicolor31,20R ColynGP2014
163TunaSkipjackKatsuwonus pelamis3,42W PetersonWP2016
164TunaLongfin, AlbacoreThunnus alalunga32,20X LotzWP2004
165TunaYellowfinThunnus albacares105,50R NienaberWP2006
166TunaBig eyeThunnus obesus117,10D LateganWP2017
167UnicornfishBluespineNaso unicornis3,40A ReadKZN1971
168UnicornfishBlacktongueNaso xenocanthus4,14D. SolomonSKZN2018
169UnicornLeatherjacketAluterus monoceros1,83J SadieBoland1999
170WahooAcanthocybium solandri43,00C GraveKZN1990
171WrasseGoldsaddle hogfishBodianus perditio6,40D BosigerSKZN2005
172WrasseSaddlebackBodianus bilunulatus1,91D. SolomonSKZN2019
173WrasseSurgeThalassoma purpureum1,23C. WernerSKZN2017
174Wrasse (Hogfish)Clown ClorisCoris aygula3,60L JonesKZN1973
175YellowtailAmberjackSeriola dumerili52,40J. BlignautKZN2021
176YellowtailGiantSeriola lalandi34,20V du PreezEP1962
177YellowtailLongfinSeriola rivoliana24,00C HeslopKZN2008
Rock LobsterWest CoastJasus lalandii1,71G WatersWP2024
Rock LobsterEast CoastPanulirus homarus
#Family or SpeciesSpecies or Sub-speciesScientific NameMass (kg)DiverUnionYear

This record list has been amended to exclude from it all records shot outside the borders of South Africa,
all protected species and all sharks, rays & skates.

Spearfishing Custodian: Angelo Spada
e-mail: Spadadon@gmail.com

Legend:

  • B – Border
  • Bid – Boland
  • EP – Eastern Province
  • Mld – Midlands
  • KZN – Natal
  • NG – Northern Gauteng
  • SC – Southern Cape
  • SG – Southern Gauteng
  • SN – Southern Natal
  • WP – Western Province
  • Z – Zululand